Railsplitters News · Riptides Close a GREAT Winter Swim Season!


The Lincoln Riptides traveled to Brighton High School for the SMSL Swim Championships. The SMSL league consists of 12 teams from South Eastern Michigan. The Riptides finished their dual season undefeated 5-0!  Great Meet Swimmers!  The 2018 Winter SMSL season came to a dramatic end with a first place finish for the Lincoln Riptides Boys 11-12 200 FR Relay, which resulted in an overall 3rd place finish to round out a great weekend of swimming.

Event Winners for the Riptides!!!

8&Under Age Group:
Honorable Mention Timothy Sabou, 1st Place, 100 FR (DQ)
Ryan Lehto, 1st place, 50 FR

11-12 Age Group:
Kyle Smith, 1st place, 50 Fly
Boys A 200 FR Relay of Tyler Skidmore, Wyatt Kane, David Sabou & Kyle Smith (1st place, 2:07.73)

13-18 Age Group:
Boys 13-14 A Medley Relay of Landon Wright, Logan Gorman, Brennan Kelly, Tristan Fouty (1st place, 2:04.66)
Tyler Wagner, 1st, 200 FR
Tyler Wagner, 1st, 100 Fly
Lucas Wright, 1st, 100 BK
Jacob Gorman, 1st, 100 BR
Boys 13-14 A 200 FR Relay of Tristan Fouty, Brennan Kelly, Landon Wright, & Ian Powell (1st, 1:47.51)

All Top 16 Finishers!

8&U Top 16 Championship Results:

Girls 100 Medley Relay of Bria Powell, Maggie Boles, Alexis Droste, & Kosi Okafor (5th place, 1:36.31)
Boys 100 Medley of Jaxsen Rice, Jake Roseman, Ryan Lehto, & Timothy Sabou (2nd place, 1:38.30)
Bria Powell, 4th place, 100 FR
Honorable Mention Timothy Sabou, 1st Place, 100 FR (DQ)
Alexis Droste, 4th place, 25 FR
Jaxsen Rice, 3rd place, 25 FR
Ryan Lehto, 3rd place, 25 Fly
Alexis Droste, 5th place, 50 FR
Maggie Boles, 13th place 50 FR
Ryan Lehto, 1st place, 50 FR
Jaxsen Rice, 5th place, 50 FR
Bria Powell, 4th place, 25 BK
Timothy Sabou, 2nd place, 25 BK
Maggie Boles, 5th place, 25 BR
Jake Roseman, 5th place, 25 BR
Girls 100 FR Relay of Bria Powell, Kosi Okafor, Maggie Boles, and Alexis Droste (5th place, 1:24.83)
Boys B 100 FR Relay of Pierson Gerhardt, Brock McDaniel, Avery Boles, & Francesco Marino (9th place, 2:11.50)
Boys A 100 FR Relay of Ryan Lehto, Timothy Sabou, Jake Roseman, & Jaxsen Rice (3rd place, 1:24.10)

Personal Bests continue at SMSL Championships for our 9-10 age group swimmers.  Top 16 Finishes:

Boys 200 Medley Relay of Ethan Sulea, Caleb Beach, Ryan Mayo, & Connor Nitchie (5th place)
Aurora Taylor, 13th place, 50 FR
Caleb Beach, 5th place, 50 FR
Ryan Mayo, 10th place, 50 FR
Connor Nitchie, 16th place, 50 FR
Maisy Sullivan, 13th place, 50 Fly
Caleb Beach, 4th place, 100 FR
Ryan Mayo, 10th place, 100 FR
Connor Nitchie, 15th place, 100 FR
Stefano Marino, 16th place, 100 FR
Ethan Sulea, 7th place, 50 BK
Ryan Mayo, 8th place, 50 BK
Girls A 200 FR of Elise Gelsanliter, Rhyan Smith, Aurora Taylor & Maisy Sullivan (7th place)
Boys 200 FR Relay of Ryan Mayo, Ethan Sulea, Connor Nitchie & Caleb Beach (3rd place)

Top 16 Riptide Finishes for the 11-12 Age Group:

Girls 200 Medley Relay of Alexis Rose, Kate Gelsanliter, Brooke Coffey, & Catherine Katchmeric (8th place, 2:45.51)
Boys 200 A Medley Relay of David Sabou, Tyler Skidmore, Kyle Smith & Nathan Mayo (3rd place, 2:22.72)
Boys 200 B Medley Relay of Wyatt Kane, Cameron Kaplan, Giampiero Marino & Terrance Hudson (6th place, 2:52.87)
Giampiero Marino, 5th place, 200 FR
Brooke Coffey, 14th place, 100 IM
Catherine Katchmeric, 3rd place, 50 FR
Alexis Rose, 5th place, 50 FR
Tyler Skidmore, 3rd place, 50 FR
Wyatt Kane, 16th place, 50 FR
Brooke Coffey, 9th place, 50 Fly
Kyle Smith, 1st place, 50 Fly
Catherine Katchmeric, 4th place, 100 FR
David Sabou, 5th place, 100 FR
Wyatt Kane, 9th place, 100 FR
Nathan Mayo, 11th place, 100 FR
Alexis Rose, 8th place, 50 BK
David Sabou, 8th place, 50 BK
Tyler Skidmore, 2nd place, 50 BR
Nathan Mayo, 11th place, 50 BR
Girls 200 FR Relay of Alexis Rose, Amelia Taylor, Brooke Coffey & Catherine Katchmeric (5th place, 2:19.74)
Boys A 200 FR Relay of Tyler Skidmore, Wyatt Kane, David Sabou & Kyle Smith (1st place, 2:07.73)
Boys B 200 FR Relay of Nathan Mayo, Jesse Sparks, Terrance Hudson & Giampiero Marino (7th place, 2:34.40)

Top 16 finishes for the 13-14 and 15-18 Age Groups:

Boys 13-14 A Medley Relay of Landon Wright, Logan Gorman, Brennan Kelly, Tristan Fouty (1st place, 2:04.66)
Boys 15-18 A Medley Relay of Lucas Wright, Aaron Rogers, Jacob Gorman and Brock KELLY (2nd place, 1:53.69)
Kiara Wright, 15th, 200 FR
Ian Powell, 4th, 200 FR
Jeffrey Roseman, 10th, 200 FR
Jeremy Popa, 13th, 200 FR
Sophie Ross, 5th, 200 FR
Braelyn Murray, 6th, 200 FR
Tyler Wagner, 1st, 200 FR
James Roseman, 7th, 200 FR
Daniel Karns, 9th, 200 FR
Logan Gorman, 7th, 200IM
Brennan Kelly, 8th, 200 IM
Jacob Gorman, 2nd, 200 IM
Lucas Wright, 3rd, 200 IM
Ian Powell, 4th, 50 FR
Tristan Fouty, 5th, 50 FR
Landon Wright, 7th, 50 FR
Braelyn Murray, 10th, 50 FR
Brock Kelly, 5th, 50 FR
James Roseman, 7th, 50 FR
Logan Miller, 9th, 50 FR
Daniel Karns, 10th, 50 FR
Kiara Wright, 12th, 100 Fly
Brennan Kelly, 3rd, 100 Fly
Tyler Wagner, 1st, 100 Fly
Kiara Wright, 16th, 100 FR
Ian Powell, 3rd, 50 FR
Tristan Fouty, 5th, 100 FR
Jeremy Popa, 15th, 100 FR
Braelyn Murray, 7th, 100 FR
Sophie Ross, 8th, 100 FR
Tyler Wagner, 2nd, 100 FR
Aaron Rogers, 5th, 100 FR
Brock Kelly, 7th, 100 FR
James Roseman, 10th, 100 FR
Daniel Karns, 13th, 100 FR
Lucas Wright, 1st, 100 BK
Logan Gorman, 3rd, 100 BR
Jeremy Popa, 10th, 100 BR
Sophie Ross, 6th, 100 BR
Jacob Gorman, 1st, 100 BR
Aaron Rogers, 3rd, 100 BR
Logan Miller, 9th, 100 BR
Boys 13-14 B 200 FR Relay of Logan Gorman, Ethan Gerhardt, Jeffrey Roseman & Jeremy Popa (7th, 2:10.96)
Boys 13-14 A 200 FR Relay of Tristan Fouty, Brennan Kelly, Landon Wright, & Ian Powell (1st, 1:47.51)
Boys 15-18 B Medley Relay of James Roseman, Daniel Karns, Logan Miller, & Brock Kelly (5th, 2:10.72)
Boys 15-18 A Medley Relay of Lucas Wright, Aaron Rogers, Jacob Gorman & Tyler Wagner (2nd, 1:35.27)